July 12, 2014

Class D wrestling championship results

1. Amherst 185.5
2. Pender 172.0
3. Plainview 90.0
4. East Butler 67.0
5. Friend 62.0
6. Freeman 61.5
7. Perkins County 57.0
8. Palmer 54.5
9. Maxwell 43.0
10. Arapahoe 42.0
10. Franklin 42.0
12. Lutheran High Northeast 41.0
13. Bayard 40.5
14. Weeping Water 40.0
15. Medicine Valley 36.0
16. Howells-Dodge 35.0
17. Archbishop Bergan 34.0
17. Cedar Valley 34.0
17. Thayer Central 34.0
20. Hay Springs 31.0
20. High Plains Community 31.0
22. Eustis-Farnam 30.0
23. Elm Creek 28.0
23. Oakland-Craig 28.0
25. Winside 27.0
26. Neligh-Oakdale 25.0
27. Meridian 24.0
28. Anselmo-Merna 23.0
29. Randolph 22.0
29. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 22.0
31. Southwest 21.0
32. Overton 19.0
33. Laurel-Concord Coleridge 18.5
34. Arcadia-Loup City 18.0
34. Osmond 18.0
34. Sutherland 18.0
37. Superior 17.0
38. Banner County 15.0
38. Morrill 15.0
40. SMC 14.0
41. Fullerton 13.0
42. Garden County 12.0
42. South Loup 12.0
44. Sutton 10.0
45. Elgin Public/Pope John 8.0
46. Cambridge 7.0
46. Hemingford 7.0
48. Wilcox-Hildreth 6.0
49. Hitchcock County 5.0
49. Ravenna 5.0
51. Alma 4.0
51. Mullen 4.0
53. Axtell 3.0
53. Harvard 3.0
53. Pleasanton 3.0
56. Clearwater/Orchard 1.0
56. Crawford 1.0
58. Ansley-Litchfield 0.0
58. Dorchester 0.0
58. Elwood 0.0
58. Hyannis 0.0
58. Minatare 0.0
58. North Central 0.0
58. Sioux County 0.0
58. Southern 0.0

3rd & 5th Place

D106
3rd Place Match – Dawson Trampe (Amherst) 26-11 won by pin over Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 34-10 (Pin 3:00)
5th Place Match – Devon Spatz (East Butler) 43-6 won by decision over Cj Sidrow (Morrill) 27-13 (Dec 3-2)
D113
3rd Place Match – William Bloom (Elm Creek) 33-14 won by decision over Dylan Moore (Plainview) 31-10 (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match – Dillon Fries (Southwest) 34-16 won by pin over Josh Davis (Pender) 23-22 (Pin 2:44)
D120
3rd Place Match – Colten Bergt (Amherst) 34-8 won by pin over Jesse Lammers (Cedar Valley) 26-9 (Pin 3:35)
5th Place Match – Tristan Hilton (Weeping Water) 34-16 won by decision over Brandon Burruss (High Plains Community) 36-12 (Dec 4-1)
D126
3rd Place Match – Brandt Florell (Amherst) 39-9 won by pin over Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 42-4 (Pin 3:33)
5th Place Match – Chandler Tyan (Sutherland) 36-3 won by decision over Brian Nieveen (Freeman) 33-12 (Dec 8-5)
D132
3rd Place Match – Toby Nordmeyer (East Butler) 29-4 won by decision over Logan Dibbern (Amherst) 39-7 (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match – Ethan Lunkwitz (Maxwell) 35-9 won by decision over Joey Johnson (Hay Springs) 39-10 (Dec 12-6)
D138
3rd Place Match – Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 44-2 won by pin over Scot Gubbels (Osmond) 34-13 (Pin 2:26)
5th Place Match – Cale Bolton (High Plains Community) 34-7 won by pin over Hayden Geis (Elm Creek) 34-17 (Pin 4:00)
D145
3rd Place Match – Mason Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 45-3 won by decision over Dillion Schnuerle (Franklin) 31-11 (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 45-10 won by decision over Dalton Kenning (Thayer Central) 35-13 (Dec 4-2)
D152
3rd Place Match – Cody Krula (Thayer Central) 34-9 won by decision over Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 34-5 (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match – Makay Beck (Garden County) 32-5 won by decision over Calvin Frerichs (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)
D160
3rd Place Match – Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 won by pin over Klint Conroy (Pender) 42-7 (Pin 3:52)
5th Place Match – Garret Dockweiler (South Loup) 29-8 won by pin over Allen Denton (Bayard) 26-7 (Pin 4:26)
D170
3rd Place Match – Brian Scarf (Friend) 47-5 won by decision over Evan Sisel (East Butler) 40-9 (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match – Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 39-11 won by major decision over Austin Roach (Laurel-Concord Coleridge) 43-8 (Maj 8-0)
D182
3rd Place Match – Kris Rasmussen (Amherst) 35-8 won by decision over Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 31-6 (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match – Ben Beaudette (Archbishop Bergan) 25-20 won by forfeit over Gerrit Vanengen (Freeman) 31-11 (FF)
D195
3rd Place Match – Dylan Gage (Maxwell) 40-4 won by pin over Levi Smith (Superior) 28-8 (Pin 3:32)
5th Place Match – Tanner Willey (Bayard) 30-7 won by pin over Clay Seifer (SMC) 32-9 (Pin 2:30)
D220
3rd Place Match – Stevin Horrocks (Hay Springs) 41-4 won by decision over David Gifford (Banner County) 40-7 (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match – Scott Adams (Freeman) 34-9 won by pin over Chad Henn (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-14 (Pin 2:00)
D285
3rd Place Match – Cody Woockman (Lutheran High Northeast) 43-6 won by pin over Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-10 (Pin 3:45)
5th Place Match – Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 28-9 won by pin over Conner Albus (Pender) 26-19 (Pin 1:26)

Championship Finals

D106
1st Place Match – Austin Thelander (Perkins County) 39-1 won by decision over Trey Nekoliczak (Cedar Valley) 38-8 (Dec 2-0)
D113
1st Place Match – Bryan Wietjes (Amherst) 38-5 won by major decision over Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 35-2 (Maj 13-5)
D120
1st Place Match – Mark Dunn (Pender) 38-2 won by decision over Mack James (Franklin) 38-6 (Dec 1-0)
D126
1st Place Match – Benny Oliver (Pender) 41-0 won by decision over Tyan Boyer (Plainview) 32-8 (Dec 9-2)
D132
1st Place Match – Garrett Bowder (Pender) 41-0 won by major decision over Corby Forbes (Plainview) 34-10 (Maj 13-1)
D138
1st Place Match – Jacob Sebade (Pender) 39-3 won by decision over Evan Aschoff (Plainview) 33-8 (Dec 1-0)
D145
1st Place Match – Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 36-8 won by decision over Zemua Baptista (Friend) 46-3 (Dec 5-3)
D152
1st Place Match – Kordell Glause (Palmer) 51-1 won by decision over Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 44-7 (Dec 3-1)
D160
1st Place Match – Austin Ruskamp (Freeman) 45-2 won by major decision over Patrick Gardner (Arapahoe) 42-5 (Maj 13-1)
D170
1st Place Match – Stuart Hircock (Amherst) 38-0 won by major decision over Tyler Kipp (Arapahoe) 24-5 (Maj 12-0)
D182
1st Place Match – Ben Burmester (Pender) 38-0 won by decision over Brett Santin (Palmer) 44-4 (Dec 3-2)
D195
1st Place Match – Reed Kraeger (Weeping Water) 34-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Caleb Lienemann (Winside) 34-4 (SV-1 7-5)
D220
1st Place Match – Rulon Taylor (Medicine Valley) 37-0 won by pin over Jacob Woockman (Lutheran High Northeast) 44-3 (Pin 4:15)
D285
1st Place Match – Nathan Bazata (Howells-Dodge) 43-0 won by decision over Vincent Ross (Perkins County) 42-2 (Dec 9-4)