March 4, 2015

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class B

B106
1st Place Match – Max Hughes (Syracuse) 40-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Van Schmidt (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 39-7 (SV-1 4-2)
B113
1st Place Match – Korbin Meink (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 42-2 won by decision over Riley Berg (West Point-Beemer) 22-2 (Dec 5-4)
B120
1st Place Match – Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) 43-6 won by major decision over Paxton Sternberg (Blair) 36-10 (MD 8-0)
B126
1st Place Match – Joe Berg (West Point-Beemer) 41-1 won by fall over Robert Price (Scottsbluff) 29-19 (Fall 4:37)
B132
1st Place Match – Ben Rodriguez (Scottsbluff) 32-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Zach Prall (Plattsmouth) 41-6 (UTB 2-1)
B138
1st Place Match – Derek Robb (Sidney) 45-0 won by decision over Andrew Null (Plattsmouth) 38-7 (Dec 8-5)
B145
1st Place Match – Alec Foltz (Columbus Scotus) 39-5 won by decision over Marc Zeckser (Adams Central) 43-4 (Dec 3-1)
B152
1st Place Match – Ty Snyder (Syracuse) 34-2 won by decision over Brian Messersmith (Cozad) 42-4 (Dec 3-1)
B160
1st Place Match – Dakota Hernandez (Lexington) 45-3 won by decision over Chase Nelson (Beatrice) 42-2 (Dec 3-2)
B170
1st Place Match – Trevor Nichelson (Ashland-Greenwood) 42-1 won by fall over Gage Orton (Plattsmouth) 41-6 (Fall 3:28)
B182
1st Place Match – Willy Cogdill (Chadron) 41-2 won by tech fall over Scott Wolverton (Seward) 34-5 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))
B195
1st Place Match – Brody Cleveland (Ogallala) 33-0 won by decision over Jessup Workman (Beatrice) 23-4 (Dec 9-3)
B220
1st Place Match – Ben Stille (Ashland-Greenwood) 34-0 won by decision over Logan Radik (Gretna) 36-3 (Dec 1-0)
B285
1st Place Match – Matt Clark (Syracuse) 42-0 won by decision over Justin Hennessy (Waverly) 36-5 (Dec 3-1)

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class C

C106
1st Place Match – Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 33-6 won by decision over Levi Bridgewater (Auburn) 26-4 (Dec 12-8)
C113
1st Place Match – Christian Miller (Plainview) 38-1 won by decision over Devon Spatz (East Butler) 41-3 (Dec 9-3)
C120
1st Place Match – Wyatt Phillips (David City) 43-1 won by decision over Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 40-3 (Dec 3-0)
C126
1st Place Match – Doyle Trout (Centennial) 46-3 won by fall over Noah Eklund (Valentine) 32-7 (Fall 3:15)
C132
1st Place Match – Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 46-0 won by decision over Jeremiah Dickinson (Central City) 40-4 (Dec 7-0)
C138
1st Place Match – Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 46-1 won by fall over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 32-7 (Fall 3:35)
C145
1st Place Match – Steven Bader (Centennial) 46-6 won by fall over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 31-7 (Fall 2:31)
C152
1st Place Match – Blake Walters (O`Neill) 37-1 won by decision over Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 40-4 (Dec 3-0)
C160
1st Place Match – David Gross (St. Paul) 37-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Caleb Thomas (Wakefield) 36-2 (UTB 3-2)
C170
1st Place Match – David Fox (O`Neill) 39-0 won by major decision over Cade Svoboda (Ord) 37-5 (MD 19-6)
C182
1st Place Match – Matthew Kindler (Aquinas Catholic) 26-1 won by tech fall over Evan Sisel (East Butler) 41-4 (TF-1.5 5:09 (16-0))
C195
1st Place Match – Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 39-0 won by decision over Kelly Cliffords (Cross County/Osceola) 43-5 (Dec 8-4)
C220
1st Place Match – Nate Moran (Auburn) 41-1 won by fall over Paxton Prauner (Battle Creek) 38-4 (Fall 3:49)
C285
1st Place Match – Jarrod Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 53-0 won by decision over Aaron Hoff (Norfolk Catholic) 38-10 (Dec 5-3)

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class D

D106
1st Place Match – Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 45-6 won by decision over Barrett Stickelman (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 42-2 (Dec 9-7)
D113
1st Place Match – Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 44-0 won by major decision over Tommy Nelson (Oakland-Craig) 37-6 (MD 10-0)
D120
1st Place Match – Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) 39-5 won by major decision over Dillon Micheel (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-4 (MD 12-2)
D126
1st Place Match – William Bloom (Elm Creek) 44-6 won by decision over Kalen Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 25-10 (Dec 3-2)
D132
1st Place Match – Brody Lewis (Franklin) 37-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brandt Florell (Amherst) 30-9 (UTB 2-1)
D138
1st Place Match – Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 37-0 won by major decision over Drew Loberg (Randolph) 39-3 (MD 16-4)
D145
1st Place Match – Colton Lammers (Pleasanton) 44-1 won by fall over Clay Dickinson (Friend) 33-14 (Fall 5:29)
D152
1st Place Match – Zemua Baptista (Friend) 39-1 won by decision over Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 44-3 (Dec 3-2)
D160
1st Place Match – Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 47-2 won by decision over Seth Novak (Howells-Dodge) 28-6 (Dec 6-1)
D170
1st Place Match – Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 45-1 won by fall over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 33-7 (Fall 3:44)
D182
1st Place Match – Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 38-0 won by fall over Zack Kerner (Arapahoe) 33-4 (Fall 3:52)
D195
1st Place Match – Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 48-0 won by fall over Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 38-11 (Fall 1:07)
D220
1st Place Match – Payton Schake (Amherst) 39-2 won by fall over Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 25-7 (Fall 4:54)
D285
1st Place Match – Tanner Hircock (Amherst) 33-5 won by decision over Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 39-2 (Dec 3-2)

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class A

A106
1st Place Match – Connor Laux (Hastings) 42-1 won by decision over Nate Morris (Papillion-LaVista South) 34-3 (Dec 9-4)
A113
1st Place Match – Jake Stogdill (Millard North) 41-2 won by decision over Kobe Paczosa (Columbus) 34-5 (Dec 1-0)
A120
1st Place Match – John Feeney (Omaha Northwest) 8-0 won by decision over Aidan Arnold (Lincoln High) 32-4 (Dec 5-2)
A126
1st Place Match – Nolan Laux (Hastings) 42-0 won by major decision over Mike Theisen (Millard South) 38-12 (MD 13-4)
A132
1st Place Match – Jonathan Killingsworth (Lincoln Southeast) 42-1 won by fall over Matt Falewitch (Creighton Preparatory School) 23-4 (Fall 2:29)
A138
1st Place Match – Isaac DeLoa (Millard South) 49-0 won by fall over Chris Doty (Grand Island) 33-15 (Fall 1:00)
A145
1st Place Match – Connor Fox (Omaha Burke) 49-4 won by major decision over Dillan DeRosier (Bellevue West) 39-6 (MD 10-2)
A152
1st Place Match – Caleb Licking (Norfolk) 48-0 won by major decision over Reilly Carlow (Papillion-LaVista) 40-9 (MD 10-1)
A160
1st Place Match – Ty Jackson (Omaha North) 49-3 won by major decision over Isaac Odell (Lincoln East) 38-9 (MD 15-6)
A170
1st Place Match – William Thompson (Grand Island) 39-3 won by fall over Doug Vawter (Millard West) 27-14 (Fall 0:50)
A182
1st Place Match – Cade Brownlee (Creighton Preparatory School) 34-5 won by decision over Colton Wolfe (Columbus) 28-1 (Dec 3-2)
A195
1st Place Match – Edgar Silva (Grand Island) 23-2 won by decision over Kolbie Foster (Omaha Central) 36-4 (Dec 5-4)
A220
1st Place Match – Terry Jeub (Millard South) 49-0 won by decision over Kyson Schnell (Lincoln Southwest) 39-7 (Dec 8-2)
A285
1st Place Match – Andrew Pistillo (Omaha Burke) 42-9 won by decision over Blaine Morrow (Grand Island) 31-14 (Dec 7-3)

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship 3rd and 5th place results Class D

D106
3rd Place Match – Trace Baasch (Amherst) 35-6 won by decision over Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 29-8 (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match – Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) 22-15 won by fall over Dylan Swenson (Oakland-Craig) 22-18 (Fall 2:56)
D113
3rd Place Match – Devan Breuer (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-11 won by decision over Spencer Wichmann (Palmer) 26-13 (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – Connor Hazen (Creighton) 18-7 won by fall over Mason Davis (Shelby-Rising City) 18-21 (Fall 3:00)
D120
3rd Place Match – Keith Helm (Southwest) 39-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) 29-15 (SV-1 7-5)
5th Place Match – Brady Oliver (Pender) 34-19 won by fall over Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 41-17 (Fall 4:25)
D126
3rd Place Match – Colby Erickson (Winside) 34-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Trey Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 38-3 (UTB 3-2)
5th Place Match – Zachary Hazen (Creighton) 28-13 won by decision over Garrett Elfeldt (Sutherland) 33-11 (Dec 15-9)
D132
3rd Place Match – Marcus Escalera (Winside) 47-2 won by decision over Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 35-4 (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match – Sean Mendlik (Archbishop Bergan) 26-6 won by fall over Jake Judge (West Holt) 35-14 (Fall 0:54)
D138
3rd Place Match – Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 46-2 won by fall over Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) 44-16 (Fall 0:18)
5th Place Match – Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 29-7 won by fall over Tyler Hergott (Thayer Central) 28-16 (Fall 0:53)
D145
3rd Place Match – Brandon French (Scribner-Snyder) 45-1 won by decision over Logan Dibbern (Amherst) 38-8 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match – Hunter Reimers (Palmer) 39-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Buhring (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 34-11 (SV-1 5-3)
D152
3rd Place Match – Garett Allemang (Neligh-Oakdale) 45-7 won by fall over Riley Dugan (Central Valley) 35-11 (Fall 2:08)
5th Place Match – Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 37-12 won by decision over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 28-10 (Dec 3-0)
D160
3rd Place Match – Asic Helberg (Southwest) 44-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Bailey Fletcher (Scribner-Snyder) 27-8 (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match – Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-5 won by decision over Kyle Stevens (High Plains Community) 33-16 (Dec 3-1)
D170
3rd Place Match – Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 33-4 won by major decision over Gideon Monette (Mullen) 35-3 (MD 11-3)
5th Place Match – Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 34-9 won by decision over Elvariste Gomez (Morrill) 32-8 (Dec 7-2)
D182
3rd Place Match – Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 41-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Chris Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 40-5 (TB-1 4-3)
5th Place Match – Landan Fear (Sutherland) 33-9 won by decision over Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 25-11 (Dec 1-0)
D195
3rd Place Match – Justin Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 32-5 won by fall over Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 29-16 (Fall 3:39)
5th Place Match – Nolan Casey (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 38-12 won by fall over Jacob Martenson (Amherst) 30-14 (Fall 3:56)
D220
3rd Place Match – Justin Dearmont (North Central) 33-6 won by fall over Dallas Doupnik (Harvard) 26-8 (Fall 3:58)
5th Place Match – Simon Sandberg (Friend) 38-12 won by fall over Blake Uhing (Oakland-Craig) 30-16 (Fall 2:26)
D285
3rd Place Match – Scott Adams (Freeman) 33-3 won by fall over Austyn Larsen (Creighton) 24-4 (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match – Devin Soll (Pender) 35-10 won by decision over Matthew Hessler (Morrill) 27-8 (Dec 7-5)