August 3, 2015

Boys high school golf championship results

High school golf

High school golf

Class A–Top 3 Teams

1 Creighton Preparatory School +7 296 287 583

Alex Schaake, 11 -2 F -3 71 70 141
David Hansen, 12 +3 F +8 77 75 152
Thomas Pieper, 11 +4 F +3 71 76 147
Nolan Maschka, 11 -2 F +3 77 70 147
Blake Tooley, 11 Even F +6 78 72 150

2 Papillion-LaVista  +18 297 297 594
Benjamin Broderick, 11 +6 F +12 78 78 156
Jeffrey Paschal, 12 +3 F +4 73 75 148
Ethan Anderson, 11 +18 F +28 82 90 172
Nolan Zikas, 12 Even F Even 72 72 144
Joshua Wilson, 12 Even F +2 74 72 146

3 Omaha Burke +27 309 294 603
Sean Song, 12 -2 F +4 78 70 148
Myles Shonsey, 12 +3 F +10 79 75 154
Tyler Schafer, 10 +1 F +2 73 73 146
Lucas Leinen, 11 +4 F +11 79 76 155
Connor Fox, 11 +16 F +37 93 88 181

Class A Individuals

[Read more…]

Individual leaders after first round of the Boys golf state championships (5/27/15)

High school golf

High school golf

Place, name, grade, school, 2nd rd tee time/hole, 1st rd score
Class A

1 Jack Minnick, 12 Lincoln Southwest 10:10 am Tee: 1 -5 67
2 Gannon Murray, 11 Millard North 10:10 am Tee: 1 -3 69
T3 Thomas Pieper, 11 Creighton Preparatory School 10:00 am Tee: 1 -1 71
T3 Alex Schaake, 11 Creighton Preparatory School 9:50 am Tee: 1 -1 71
T3 Tyler Knoepfel, 11 Fremont 10:10 am Tee: 1 -1 71
T6 Aaron Ficek, 12 Lincoln East 10:00 am Tee: 1 Even 72
T6 Samuel Nelson, 10 Millard North 9:50 am Tee: 1 Even 72
T6 Nolan Zikas, 12 Papillion-LaVista 10:00 am Tee: 1 Even 72
T9 Tyler Schafer, 10 Omaha Burke 9:40 am Tee: 1 +1 73
T9 Jeffrey Paschal, 12 Papillion-LaVista 9:40 am Tee: 1 +1 73
T9 Max Kiely, 12 Lincoln Southeast 9:50 am Tee: 1 +1 73
T9 Austin Murray, 11 Kearney 9:40 am Tee: 1 +1 73
T13 Chandler Duncan, 12 Lincoln Southeast 9:30 am Tee: 1 +2 74
T13 Joshua Wilson, 12 Papillion-LaVista 9:30 am Tee: 1 +2 74
T13 Aaron King, 11 Papillion-LaVista South 9:30 am Tee: 1 +2 74
T16 Collin Brown, 12 Fremont 9:20 am Tee: 1 +3 75
T16 Samuel Hartmann, 12 Fremont 9:10 am Tee: 1 +3 75
T18 Cabe DeBower, 10 Columbus 9:20 am Tee: 1 +4 76
T18 Kort Steele, 10 North Platte 9:20 am Tee: 1 +4 76
T20 Frederick Kasselman, 12 Papillion-LaVista South 9:10 am Tee: 1 +5 77
T20 Luke Janning, 12 Millard North 9:00 am Tee: 1 +5 77
T20 Cade McCallum, 9 Grand Island 9:00 am Tee: 1 +5 77
T20 David Hansen, 12 Creighton Preparatory School 9:00 am Tee: 1 +5 77
T20 Nolan Maschka, 11 Creighton Preparatory School 9:10 am Tee: 1 +5 77
T25 Blake Tooley, 11 Creighton Preparatory School 8:30 am Tee: 1 +6 78
[Read more…]

Final results for the 2014 Girls Golf Championships

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS:

Elkhorn South 725, Papillion-La Vista 740, Millard North 766, Lincoln Southwest 780, Omaha Marian 780–top five finishers

CLASS A INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Nia Station, Omaha Burke, 162
2. Megan Whittaker, Elkhorn South, 173
3. Spencer Roach, Papillion-La Vista 175
4. Makenzie Fuss, Omaha Marian, 177

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS:

Scottsbluff 752, Omaha Skutt 764, Omaha Duchesne 781, Sidney 791, Northwest 792–top five finishers

CLASS B INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Jordan York, Scottsbluff, 159
T2. Maaika Mestl, Ogallala, 161
T2. Raluca Maiefski, Omaha Roncalli, 161
T2. Sara Larsson, Plattsmouth, 161

CLASS C TEAM STANDINGS:

Minden 750, Columbus Scotus 766, Lincoln Lutheran 778, Grand Island Central Catholic 814, Kearney Catholic 841–top five finishers

CLASS C INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Morgan Thiele, Kearney Catholic, 168
2. Brandi Lemek, Doniphan-Trumbull, 170
3. Ashton Boldt, Minden, 171
4. Melissa Kynci, Boone Central, 178

2014 Girls Golf Championship results after day one

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS:

Elkhorn South 365, Papillion-La Vista 378, Millard North 380, Lincoln Southwest 385, Omaha Marian 388, Norfolk 392, Lincoln Pius X 402, Lincoln Southeast 406, Omaha Westside 408, Kearney 410, Fremont 417, Bellevue West 419.

CLASS A INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Nia Station, Omaha Burke, 82
T2. Makenzie Fuss, Omaha Marian, 87
T2. Megan Whittaker, Elkhorn South, 87
T4. Lindsey Thompson, Elkhorn South, 88
T4. Lidia Jons, Lincoln Southwest, 88

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS:

Scottsbluff 374, Omaha Skutt 381, Aurora 391, Plattsmouth 394, Sidney 395, Northwest 397, Elkhorn 397, Omaha Duchesne 400, Crete 405, Gering 408, Bennington 422, Holdrege 425.

CLASS B INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Sara Larsson, Plattsmouth, 77
2. Raluca Maiefski, Omaha Roncalli, 78
T3. Maaika Mestl, Ogallala, 80
T3. Jordan York, Scottsbluff, 80
5. Kirsten Baete, Beatrice, 81

CLASS C TEAM STANDINGS:

Minden 368, Columbus Scotus 388, Lincoln Lutheran 388, West Point-Beemer 408, Grand Island Central Catholic 413, Cozad 427, Columbus Lakeview 429, Battle Creek 430, Dundy County-Stratton 433, Kearney Catholic 433, Wayne 437, Norfolk Catholic 447, Wahoo 455, Valentine 461, Bridgeport 477.

CLASS C INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

T1. Morgan Thiele, Kearney Catholic, 84
T1. Ashton Boldt, Minden, 84
3. Brandi Lemek, Doniphan-Trumbull, 88
T4. Paige Mestl, Heartland, 90
T4. Lacie Fox, West Point-Beemer, 90

Former Nebraska golfer set for career debut on the LPGA

Former Nebraska women’s golfer Madeleine Sheils is expected to make her LPGA debut Thursday at the Portland Classic in Oregon. Sheils was an All-Big Ten performer for the Huskers as a senior in 2012, and finished second in a qualifier for the event on Monday to earn her first spot in an LPGA tournament.

Sheils is currently in her second season on the Symetra Tour. She ranks third on the developmental tour’s money list so far with six top-25 finishes, including a tie for fifth and a tie for seventh.