March 30, 2015

Boys state basketball scores from 3/12/15

basketball-5

Boys state basketball championships

Class A Thursday’s results

Omaha South 68, South Sioux City 34
Lincoln Northeast 61, Norfolk 43
Creighton Prep 67, Millard West 55
Bellevue West 70, Bellevue West 53

Friday’s semifinals

Omaha South (22-3) vs. Lincoln Northeast (21-5), 7 p.m.Creighton Prep (25-2) vs. Bellevue West (20-6), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday’s final 6:30 p.m.
Class B Thursday’s results

Beatrice 56, Plattsmouth 36
Sidney 65, Scottsbluff 63
Gretna 60, Mount Michael 38
Elkhorn South 78, Adams Central 51

Friday’s semifinals

Beatrice (22-1) vs. Sidney (21-4), 2 p.m.
Gretna (25-2) vs. Elkhorn South (19-5), 3:45 p.m.

Saturday’s final 1 p.m.

Class C-1 Thursday’s results

Winnebago 66, Wahoo 50
Grand Island Central Catholic 46, Chadron 36
Bishop Neumann 50, Lincoln Christian 23
Columbus Scotus 58, Falls City 53, OT

Friday’s semifinals

Winnebago (25-1) vs. Grand Island Central Catholic (23-5), 9 a.m.
Bishop Neumann (24-3) vs. Columbus Scotus (21-5), 10:45 a.m.

Saturday’s final 11 a.m.

Class C-2 Thursday’s results [Read more…]

Girls basketball 2015 championship scores

Class A
Omaha Westside 53, Norfolk 40–Jay Bridgeman led three Warriors in double figures with 16 points on 5 of 10 shooting and 6 of 7 free throws.

Class B
Lincoln Pius X 41, Norris 33
The difference was at the foul line. Pius X made 13 free throws, Norris just five.

Class C-1
Pierce 38, Kearney Catholic 35
The Stars were just 6 of 23 from three-point range and scored just two points in the first quarter.

Class C-2
Crofton 48, Hastings St. Cecilia 39
Quinn Wragge led Crofton with 15 points on 7 of 11 shooting.

Class D-1
St. Mary’s 52, Dundy County-Stratton 33
Addie Wetzel scored 17 as St. Mary’s forced 15 turnovers in the win.

Class D-2
Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Wynot 39
Maggie Goltz scored including and made 10 of 12 at the line to help ice the victory.

Girls high school semifinal scores from 3/6/15

Class A

Bellevue West 23
Norfolk 36

Lincoln Northeast 49
Omaha Westside 61

Class B

Pius X 54
Gross Catholic 29

Norris 45
York 40

Class C1

Lincoln Christian 40
Pierce 45

Kearney Catholic 61
Norfolk Catholic 26

Class C2

Guardian Angels Central Catholic 35
Crofton 56

Sutton 11 13 7 7 38
St. Cecilia 30 15 24 15 84

Class D1

Howells-Dodge 48
Dundy County-Stratton 58

Blue Hill 38
St. Mary’s 47

Class D2

Sacred Heart 60
Stuart 51

Wynot 42
Sandhills/Thedford 32

Girls basketball quarterfinals from 3/5/15 (round completed)

Class A

Norfolk 46
Benson 37

Bellevue West 48
South Sioux City 37

Millard West 40
Omaha Westside 55

Kearney 52
Lincoln Northeast 58

Class B

Gross Catholic  44
Elkhorn South 41

Scottsbluff 29
Pius X 55

York 47
Elkhorn 37

Hastings 32
Norris 46

Class C1

Pierce 56
Minden 48

Concordia 47
Lincoln Christian 67

Bishop Neumann 56
Norfolk Catholic 66

Chadron 40
Kearney Catholic 62

Class D1

St. Francis 58
Dundy County-Stratton 59

Howells-Dodge 55
Emerson-Hubbard 43

Friend 73
St. Mary’s 75

Fullerton 46
Blue Hill 61

Class D2

Mullen 37
Stuart 59

Sacred Heart 44
Crawford 30

Giltner 34
Sandhills/Thedford 48

Hampton 48
Wynot 66

Class A Boys Basketball District Results from 3/2/15

A-1

Monday’s results
Norfolk 68, Bellevue East 44
Omaha Burke 68, Grand Island 45

Tuesday’s final
Omaha Burke (13-10) at Norfolk (24-0), 7 p.m.

A-2

Monday’s final
Creighton Prep 61, Omaha Central 49

A-3

Monday’s final
Omaha South 50, Papillion-La Vista 37

A-4

Monday’s final
Omaha North 75, Omaha Westside 60

A-5

Monday’s final
Bellevue West 77, Papillion-La Vista 53

A-6

Tuesday’s final
Lincoln Southeast (7-17) at Millard West (18-5), 7 p.m.

A-7

Monday’s final
Lincoln Northeast 66, South Sioux City 63