March 5, 2015

Class A Boys Basketball District Results from 3/2/15

A-1

Monday’s results
Norfolk 68, Bellevue East 44
Omaha Burke 68, Grand Island 45

Tuesday’s final
Omaha Burke (13-10) at Norfolk (24-0), 7 p.m.

A-2

Monday’s final
Creighton Prep 61, Omaha Central 49

A-3

Monday’s final
Omaha South 50, Papillion-La Vista 37

A-4

Monday’s final
Omaha North 75, Omaha Westside 60

A-5

Monday’s final
Bellevue West 77, Papillion-La Vista 53

A-6

Tuesday’s final
Lincoln Southeast (7-17) at Millard West (18-5), 7 p.m.

A-7

Monday’s final
Lincoln Northeast 66, South Sioux City 63

 

Class B Boys Basketball District Results from 3/2/15

Class B

B-1

Monday’s results

Plattsmouth 58, Lincoln Pius X 57
Norris 42, Waverly 39, OT

Tuesday’s final

Plattsmouth (15-8) vs. Norris (6-16), 7 p.m.

B-2

Monday’s results

Gretna 62, Ralston 53
Elkhorn South 64, Omaha Skutt 52

Tuesday’s final

Gretna (23-2) vs. Elkhorn South (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

B-3

Monday’s results

Blair 55, Bennington 50, OT
Mount Michael 50, Omaha Roncalli 34

[Read more…]

Class C Boys Basketball District Finals from 3/2/15

DISTRICT FINALS
Monday 3-2-15 results

C1-1 at Nebraska City

Falls City 50, Boys Town 48

C1-2 at Doane (Crete)

Lincoln Christian 43, Wilber-Clatonia 39, OT

C1-3 at Midland (Fremont)

Bishop Neumann 50, Columbus Scotus 42

C1-4 at Wayne State

Winnebago 73, Norfolk Catholic 49

C1-5 at Kearney

Grand Island Central Catholic 53, Gothenburg 47

C1-6 at Gordon-Rushville

Chadron 62, Ainsworth 51

C2-1 at Nebraska Wesleyan

Archbishop Bergan 57, Freeman 54

C2-2 at Concordia (Seward)

Aquinas 63, Sutton 36

C2-3 at Wayne

Battle Creek 73, Guardian Angels CC 54

C2-4 at Pierce

Hartington Cedar Catholic 69, West Holt 38

C2-5 at Grand Island CC

Hastings St. Cecilia 51, Ravenna 29

C2-6 at North Platte

Bridgeport 43, Southern Valley 29

 

High school wrestling dual championship final results

Nebraska wrestling dual championships (photo/NSAA)

Nebraska wrestling dual championships (photo/NSAA)

Class A Results

1st Place – Millard South
2nd Place – Omaha Burke
3rd Place – Kearney
4th Place – Grand Island
5th Place – Hastings
6th Place – Papillion-LaVista
8th Place – Lincoln Southwest
8th Place – Omaha North

1st Place Match
Millard South defeated Omaha Burke 45-15.
3rd Place Match
Kearney defeated Grand Island 30-25.
5th Place Match
Hastings defeated Papillion-LaVista 42-33.
7th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

Class B Results

1st Place – Omaha Skutt Catholic
2nd Place – York
3rd Place – Gretna
4th Place – West Point-Beemer
5th Place – Plattsmouth
6th Place – Northwest
8th Place – Scottsbluff
8th Place – Nebraska City

1st Place Match
Omaha Skutt Catholic defeated York 47-30.
3rd Place Match
Gretna defeated West Point-Beemer 36-33.
5th Place Match
Plattsmouth defeated Northwest 38-33.
7th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

Class C Results

1st Place – David City
2nd Place – O`Neill
3rd Place – Valentine
4th Place – Wilber-Clatonia
5th Place – Battle Creek
6th Place – Central City
8th Place – East Butler
8th Place – Gibbon

1st Place Match
David City defeated O`Neill 37-22.
3rd Place Match
Valentine defeated Wilber-Clatonia 34-33.
5th Place Match
Battle Creek defeated Central City 48-24.
7th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

Class D Results

1st Place – Amherst
2nd Place – Winside
3rd Place – North Platte St. Pat`s
4th Place – Creighton
5th Place – Hemingford
6th Place – Maxwell
8th Place – Friend
8th Place – Sutherland

1st Place Match
Amherst defeated Winside 53-21.
3rd Place Match
North Platte St. Pat`s defeated Creighton 40-36.
5th Place Match
Hemingford defeated Maxwell 45-25.
7th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

Girls and boys swimming and diving championship results

Diving championships

Diving championships

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS 11 DIVES
Rank, Diver, School, Prelims Semis Finals
1 Taylor Carter Marian 228.90 376.05 526.00
2 Kelly Straub Marian 207.90 347.65 491.55
3 Jessica Warak Bellevue West 200.20 321.85 472.05
4 Lexie Ryan Duchesne 194.65 307.85 415.00
5 Dani Barmore Millard West 197.30 303.15 411.70
6 Cat Sobus Elkhorn/Elkhorn South 183.55 286.95 407.25
7 Abbi Rouse Lincoln East 185.30 289.35 385.85
8 Nicole Selzer Lincoln East 173.20 274.50 368.10
9 Kalea Morgan Lincoln Southwest 160.10 241.00 362.65
10 Kyla Balaberda Bellevue West 156.10 250.65 357.35
11 Maddy Taylor Millard West 181.35 262.85 354.30
12 Sydney Bonta Pius X Thunderbolts 163.95 243.70 344.45
13 Payton Prall Lincoln High 169.70 251.55 342.40
14 Maddie Tolly Lincoln East 156.90 248.10 338.85
15 Maddy Barla Millard South 171.70 252.75 336.65
[Read more…]