October 24, 2014

High school football scores from Thursday 10/23/14

Anselmo-Merna 70, Brady 32
BDS 50, Pawnee City 6
Bertrand 46, Loomis 8
Bloomfield 72, Plainview 0
Boone Central/Newman Grove 32, Norfolk Catholic 16
Boys Town 42, Arlington 28
Burwell 52, Amherst 48
CWC 67, Wausa 6
Central City 48, Minden 14
Cozad 39, O’Neill 7
Creighton 36, Hartington-Newcastle 0
Cross County 72, Harvard 0
Diller-Odell 56, McCool Junction 18
Dundy County-Stratton 84, Creek Valley 22
East Butler 50, Lourdes Central Catholic 14
Elgin Public/Pope John 34, Boyd County 14
Elm Creek 49, Franklin 20
Emerson-Hubbard 51, Winside 20
Eustis-Farnam 46, Alma 6
Falls City Sacred Heart 62, Parkview Christian 14
Freeman 43, Elmwood-Murdock 7
Friend 80, Omaha Christian Academy 36
Fullerton 60, High Plains Community 46
Giltner 56, Lawrence-Nelson 18
Hartington Cedar Catholic 48, Ainsworth 0
Hemingford 81, Sutherland 26
Johnson-Brock 1, Lewiston 0 (FORFEIT)
Kenesaw 29, Elwood 28
Maxwell 67, Mullen 27
Medicine Valley 42, Wallace 14
Millard West 35, Lincoln Southeast 28
Neligh-Oakdale 50, Clearwater/Orchard 13
Omaha Gross Catholic 42, Omaha Benson 6
Omaha North 48, Bellevue East 0
Osceola 64, Elkhorn Valley 20
Perkins County 48, Morrill 28
Ravenna 33, Centura 14
Riverside 68, Santee 20
Shelton 40, Arapahoe 14
Southern 16, Palmyra 6
Tri County 41, Centennial 40
Wilcox-Hildreth 85, Maywood 47

High school softball championship scores

Class A

Omaha Marian 12, x-Papillion-LV 0, 3 inn.
Championship: Millard South 9, Omaha Marian 1, 5 inn.

Class B

Elkhorn South 5, x-Beatrice 2
Elkhorn South 3, Elkhorn 2, 9 inn.
Championship: Elkhorn 5, Elkhorn South 2

Class C

Guardian Angels CC 9, x-Wayne 4
Guardian Angels CC 10, Ashland-Greenwood 6
Championship: Guardian Angels CC 4, Ashland-Greenwood 2

High school softball scores from 10/16/14

Class A

Thursday’s games

Game 7–Millard South 14, Papillion-La Vista South 4 (4 inn.)

Game 8– Papillion-La Vista 6, Omaha Marian 2

Game 9– Omaha Marian, 9, Millard North 4

Game 10– Papillion-La Vista South 17, Lincoln Southwest 12

Game 11– Millard South 2, Papillion-La Vista 0

Game 12–Omaha Marian 5, Papillion-La Vista South 2

Friday’s games

Game 13–Omaha Marian vs. Papillion-La Vista, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14—Winner vs. Millard South, championship, 2 p.m.

Game 15–if necessary, 30 minutes after Game 14
Class B

Thursday’s games

Game 7–Elkhorn 2, Beatrice 0

Game 8–Elkhorn South 2, Gretna 1

Game 9–Blair 9, Gretna 2

Game 10–Beatrice 2, York 1

Game 11–Elhorn 4, Elkhorn South 0

Game 12—Beatrice 9, Blair 6
Friday’s games

Game 13—Beatrice vs Elkhorn South

Game 14–winner vs. Elkhorn, championship, 2 p.m.

Game 15–if necessary, 30 minutes after Game 14
Class C

Thursday’s games

Game 7–Wayne 11, Guardian Angels 1

Game 8–Ashland-Greenwood 13, Wahoo 10

Game 9–Raymond Central 11, Wahoo 5

Game 10–Wayne 9, Gothenburg 2

Game 11–Ashland-Greenwood 18, Guardian Angels 6

Game 12–Wayne 10, Raymond Central 2
Friday’s games

Game 13—Wayne vs Guardian Angels

Game 14—winner vs. Ashland-Greenwood championship, 2 p.m.

Game 15–if necessary, 30 minutes after Game 14

Thursday night football scores from 10/16/14

Fullerton 52, Howells-Dodge 46
Hay Springs 62, Crawford 18
Lincoln North Star 14, Lincoln High 10
Omaha Gross Catholic 24, Ralston 19
Parkview Christian 62, Lewiston 0
Sutherland 42, Morrill 30

State high school softball scores from 10-15-14

Class A Wednesday’s results

Millard South 13, Millard North 5
Papillion-La Vista South 6, Millard West 5, 8 inn.
Omaha Marian 6, Lincoln North Star 1
Papillion-La Vista 12, Lincoln Southwest 6
Millard North 4, x-Millard West 3
Lincoln Southwest 4, x-Lincoln North Star 0

Thursday’s games

Game 7–Millard South (28-2) vs. Papillion-La Vista South (24-7), 9 a.m.

Game 8–Omaha Marian (24-4) vs. Papillion-La Vista (31-4), 9 a.m.

Game 9–Loser 8 vs. Millard North (17-12), 2 p.m.

Game 10–Lincoln Southwest (25-11) vs. Loser 7, 2 p.m.

Game 11–Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4:30 p.m.

Game 12–Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 13–Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14–championship, 2 p.m.

Game 15–if necessary, 30 minutes after Game 14
Class B Wednesday’s results

Elkorn 5, McCook 1
Beatrice 13, Blair 2, 6 inn.
Elkhorn South 4, Ralston 3
Gretna 4, York 3
Blair 12, x-McCook 4, 5 inn.
York 12, x-Ralston 2, 6 inn.

Thursday’s games

Game 7–Elkhorn (27-4) vs. Beatrice (27-9), 11:30 a.m.

Game 8–Elkhorn South (25-7) vs. Gretna (22-8), 11:30 a.m.

Game 9–Loser 8 vs. Blair (23-7), 2 p.m.

Game 10–York (28-3) vs. Loser 7, 2 p.m.

Game 11–Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

Game 12–Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 7 p.m.
Friday’s games

Game 13–Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14–championship, 2 p.m.

Game 15–if necessary, 30 minutes after Game 14
Class C Wednesday’s results

Wayne 11, Central City 2, 5 inn.
Guardian Angels CC 9, Raymond Central 1, 6 inn.
Ashland-Greenwood 7, Southern 0
Wahoo 7, Gothenburg 5
Raymond Central 11, x-Central City 3, 5 inn.
Gothenburg 5, x-Southern 1

Thursday’s games

Game 7–Wayne (28-6) vs. Guardian Angels CC (22-7), 9 a.m.

Game 8–Ashland-Greenwood (18-12) vs. Wahoo (20-14), 9 a.m.

Game 9–Loser 8 vs. Raymond Central (24-8), 11:30 a.m.

Game 10–Gothenburg (26-6) vs. Loser 7, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11–Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4:30 p.m.

Game 12–Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 4:30 p.m.
Friday’s games

Game 13–Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14–championship, 2 p.m.

Game 15–if necessary, 30 minutes after Game 14

x-eliminated